The General Osteopathic Council

http://www.osteopathy.org.uk/

PRIVACY NOTICE (Why we collect your personal data and what we do with it) 


When you supply your personal details to this clinic they are stored and processed for 3 reasons:
1. We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment.  
2. We have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting that information, because without it we couldn’t do our job effectively and safely. 
3. We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest”, but this time it is your legitimate interest. 
 
We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer), but after this period you can ask us to delete your records if you wish. Otherwise, we will retain your records indefinitely in order that we can provide you with the best possible care should you need to see us at some future date. 
 
Your records are stored:
• on paper, in locked filing cabinets, and the offices are always locked and alarmed out of working hours. 
• on our office computers. These are password-protected, backed up regularly, and the office(s) are locked and alarmed out of working hours. 
 
We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/agencies will have routine access to your data: 
• Your practitioner(s) in order that they can provide you with treatment
• Our reception staff, because they organise our practitioners’ diaries, and coordinate appointments and reminders (but they do not have access to your medical history or sensitive personal information) 
• Other administrative staff, such as our bookkeeper. Again, administrative staff will not have access to your medical notes, just your essential contact details.
 
From time to time, we may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data (but not your medical notes). We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement. 
You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records. 
We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so. 
Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to what is referred to in the jargon as the “Data Controller”. Here are the details you need for that: 
Anna Stainer
anna@keysystemsuk.com
023 92 734815
56B Collins Road, Southsea PO4 9NZ
 
If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
 

For further information on osteopathy

The Institute of Osteopathy

http://www.osteopathy.org/

The British School of Osteopathy

http://www.bso.ac.uk/

Availability & charges

Opening times:

Monday-Wednesday & Friday 9-1pm

Saturday Occasional/monthly 

Initial consultation and treatment : £60

Follow up : £55

(There is a £5 surcharge for Saturday appointments)

Professionalism and safety

 

To qualify, an osteopath must study for four to five years for an undergraduate degree.  This is similar to a medical degree, with more emphasis on anatomy and musculoskeletal medicine and includes more than 1000 hours of training in osteopathic techniques.  By law, osteopaths must register with the General Osteopathic Council (GOsC).  It is an offence for anyone to call themselves an osteopath if they are not registered.  The British Medical Association's guidance for general practitioners states that doctors can safely refer patients to osteopaths. 

Keeping your GP informed

 

Most patients refer themselves directly to an osteopath.  Although referral by a GP is not necessary, you are encouraged to keep your GP fully informed, so that your medical records are up to date.  This will ensure you receive the best possible care from both health professionals.  With your permission, your osteopath may send a report to your GP, with details of your condition and treatment.  You can also request a letter for your employer, if this is helpful. 

Diagnosis & treatment

 

Osteopathy specializes in the diagnosis, management, treatment and prevention of musculoskeletal and other related disorders. 

  • Your osteopath will give you a clear explanation of what they found (their diagnosis), and discuss a treatment plan that is suitable for you, which may include lifestyle changes.  They will explain the benefits and any risks of the treatment they are recommending. 
  • It is important to understand and agree what the treatment can achieve, and the likely number of sessions needed for a noticeable improvement in your wellbeing. 
  • Treatment is hands-on and involves skilled manipulation of the spine and joints, and massage of soft tissues.  Your osteopath will explain what they are doing and will always ask your permission to treat you (known as consent).  Ask questions at any time, if you are unsure of what you have been told or if you have any concerns. 
  • Self-help measures and advice on exercise may be offered to assist your recovery, and prevent recurrence or worsening of symptoms. 

Visiting an osteopath

 

Osteopathy is a patient-centered system of healthcare.  A first appointment generally lasts longer than subsequent appointments, to allow the osteopath adequate time to:

  • Listen and ask questions about your problem, your general health, other medical care you are receiving or medication you are taking, and record this in your case notes.  The information you provide will be confidential. 
  • Examine you properly.  It is likely the osteopath will ask you to remove some of your clothing.  Tell your osteopath if you are uncomfortable about this.  You should expect privacy to undress, and a gown or towel may be provided.  You can ask a friend or relative to accompany you during your treatment. 
  • Ask you to make simple movements and stretches, to observe your posture and mobility.  Because of the body's structure, pain or stiffness you are experiencing in one area may be linked to a problem elsewhere. 
  • Examine the health of the joints, tissues and ligaments using their hands and a highly developed sense of touch called palpation. 
  • Check for signs of other serious conditions they cannot treat and advise you to see your GP or go to hospital.  They should provide you with a letter explaining what they believe to be the problem. 

What We Offer You

Anna Stainer Osteopath

Hampshire Osteopath est. 1992

Outgoing care

 

Due to the physical nature of the treatment, it is not unusual to sometimes feel sore or stiff in the first 24-48 hours after treatment.  Your osteopath will explain any likely reactions that you could expect.  If you have any concerns, it is important to contact the osteopath and ask their advice. 

It may require more than one visit before your problem is resolved.  The osteopath will review your progress at each subsequent visit and seek your consent to any changes to your treatment plan. 

southsea osteopath anna stainer